CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 894086

Mr. Larry Samson
Productivity Automation, Inc.
P.O. Box 853
Newtown, PA 18940

RE: The tariff classification of wire cutting tools and accessories from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Samson:

In your letter dated January 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The tools in question are all bench or table mounted, manually operated mechanical tools for cutting wire or tubing supplied in spools to a pre- specified length. The length is set by adjusting a mechanical dial. The wire cutting mechanism is connected by a cam to this dial. When turning the handle to achieve the pre-selected length, the cam mechanism will activate a slide mechanism which holds the cutting blade. The PR-1000 Cutting and Stripping Tool, as the name implies, cuts and strips wire. Included with the PR-1000 is a wire spool de-reeler. The PR-10 Family of Tools (PR-10, PR-10-SPEZ, PR-10-E and PR-10-E-SPEZ) cuts wire (no stripping) and is valued under $3,025 each. The PR-40 Cutting Tool cuts silicone or other material that is very elastic (i.e., soft and stretchy).

The PRM-10 Motor Drive is an accessory drive motor that can be retrofit to the PR-10 Family or the PR-40. In standard operation, the user turns the tool's handle to cut wire. When connected to the standard unit, the PRM-10 motor drive turns the tool's handle via electric power. No mechanical modification to the basic units is required to attach this drive. The motor drive features a 1/25 horsepower and is single phase.

The PR-15 Wire Spool De-Reeler is a static mechanical fixture capable of accepting 2 - 4 spools of wire. It consists of a base plate, column and two arms to hold the spools. Unit does not contain a motor. The applicable subheading for the PR-10 Family of Tools (PR-10, PR-10-SPEZ, PR-10-E and PR-10-E-SPEZ) will be 8463.30.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machine tools for working metal, sintered metal carbides or cermets, without removing material: machines for working wire...other, valued under $3,025 each. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the PR-1000 Cutting and Stripping Tool will be 8463.30.0080, HTS, which provides for other machine tools for working metal, sintered metal carbides or cermets, without removing material: machines for working wire...other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PR-15 Wire Spool De-Reeler will be 8466.30.5000, HTS, which provides for other special attachments for machine tools: other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PR-40 Cutting Tool will be 8477.80.0000, HTS, which provides for machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: other machinery. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PRM-10 Motor Drive will be 8501.10.6020, HTS, which provides for electric motors, motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 Watts: of 18.65 W or more but not exceeding 37.5 W, AC. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport